01 May 2012

The Aniblog Tourney: Round 2

Well, the first round of the aniblog tourney was officially over yesterday and everybody is gearing up for Round 2 because this is where the real shit seriously begins. It will be interesting as fuck to see blogs that I am familiar with pitted against each other and makes it even harder for me to choose who should I vote for. In the end, it all comes back to my preference and if you knew me by now, you should know that I am biased as fuck so if you are pitted against my fav, then I am sorry. You should have been nicer to me and constantly provide me with instant bOnar!

see what I did 'ere?

In Round 1, there are several of my aniblogging friends that surprisingly didn't make it through. It was a blasphemy but life must continue. I know that they will do well regardless and the team that won against them won't survived in Round 2 anyway.

So, just like in Round 1, I am going to use my awesomeness to call out to my readers so that they will vote for these blogs below:

  1. May 1, 2012 - I am a bit confused of lostty's gender now. I always thought that lostty has a penis but it won't explain as to why his blog is called Anime Princess. This must be because she has a vajayjay instead. But yeah, vote for her!
  2. May 2, 2012 - Well a busy day for three of my chosen bloggers: Krizzly's Baka Laureate, Caraniel's Ramblings and Charles' Beneath The Tangles.
  3. May 4, 2012 - A shout out for the team members of Metanorn because I can see how hardworking these team is especially Kyokai. Same goes for the AIOA guys... please make your blog name shorter :P.
  4. May 5, 2012 - Sekijitsu! Hopefully there won't be unnecessary dorama this time around. Oh a special shout out for the CSW team as well. I love you both still ♥
  5. May 6, 2012 - It is good to see that Trazor's Trzr23 made it through to round 2. Continue support he and his team plox!
  6. May 7, 2012 - It's a good thing that they aren't pitted against each other: Ghostlining's We Remember Love and 8dayswithoutme's GAR GAR Stegosaurus.
  7.  May 8, 2012 - animekritik's Kritik der Animationskraft got through the first round. Let's make sure he will proceed to round 3!
  8. May 10, 2012 - I'll be up against two opponents since their match for round 1 was a tie. I'm fucked. On the other hand, you MUST vote for Illogicalzen, TJ's A Product of Wasted Time as well as Vuc and Bitmap's The Untold Story of Altair & Vega.
  9. May 11, 2012 - My girl Canne's Anime Review deserved to proceed to Round 3, just like my husband Glo's Eye Sedso (I'll probably write another post for him specially, just like I did last year). Joojoobees' Abandoned Factory Anime Review who was pretty excited for winning the first round will no doubt be ecstatic if he could win this match too. Last but not least, lets not forget to show our support Shinmaru's Unmei Kaihen by voting for him.

Like I said, Round 2 is more challenging as few of these bloggers have established themselves to be among the best i.e. famous in the aniblog sphere but wait till you see round 3! which I will be not a part of lol.

So my dear readers, however small the quantity is, your vote will probably mean something for these guys. If you could spend 2 minutes of your time by making these people happy, do it and feel good about yourself afterwards. Spread the love people!


Who says, you don't have a chance?! I'm ROOTING for you! Also, seems like we share pals because I'm rooting for all the names that you mentioned. :3

Oh I won't called them my pals... they are just blogs that I often visits and enjoyed. Some don't even know I exist ^_^

Thanks for the support - I'm pulling for the nearly all these blogs too! I'll also be voting for you Klux - think you definitely have a solid chance at getting to at least the group stage, if not further.

Thanks Cara. I'll be surprised if I go through. It is against 2 opponents after all and at the end of the day, I'll doubt that any of the winner from Round 2 of match 14 can beat Yumeka in Round 3 :P

So everyone gets a 50/50 chance on the second round except you guys get 33/33/33. Not very nice at all. They should have extended the other guys' match a day, picked a winner, then pitted that blog against yours.

Anyway, good luck to all of us.

I second most of these, ESPECIALLY May 11th. Canne and Glo all the way!

I totally agree! Eye Sedso is arguably the best blog ever! But oh wait, it's actually an ISSS I hear! 2049420 TIMES BETTER THAN A BLOG! (so I hear!)

This is unbelievable, but I too think that Eye Sedso should win against EVERYONE IN THE TOURNAMENT! He's so awesome. I totally want to suck Glo's dick!

OMG! I hear Glo's dick is 20 inches long!

Oh wow it looks like plenty of smart people want to vote for Eye Sedso and suck my dick what are the odds!

Good luck Klux! I'll be voting for you. :)

Those comments certainly don't seem at all suspicious!

hands off my husband you whores!

You're right Mushy, they do seem suspicious. I certainly didn't write all of them myself under different names to create a false dialogue about my ISSS and/or dick in order to create a diabolical scheme that is funny only to me and promotes my awesome ISSS at the same time to other visitors who haven't yet heard of my greatness.

Definitely didn't do that.

And klux, babe, they're skanks not whores.

pardon me for my choice of words.

@animekritik, as you put it, my chance of going forward is only 33%. I'm just gonna close my eyes and pretend that I'm not in this tourney :P

Bah, I'm sure they all know you exist and they all appreciate you! :P

You've just won several positive extra points by encouraging people to vote for your friends! A noble deed, without any doubt.
And no worries, me and my 100k+ followers (yep, I have that many) will pour our votes for you!

ps. how awkward is this...I am actually not a girl though I am still yours. But for your support, I can be anything 0_0

Is that a hypothetical scenario? If it is not then it is awkward indeed. I thought lossty has a penis instead of a vajayjay and obviously you with two melons instead of a penis. Why do I keep having problem with people's gender? Fuck you internet for being so misleading

My apology Canne :)

Thank you klux! I'm going to continue stalking your picture stream for more delicious pictures of cakes...

I can't believe you're the only one who enters the tourney in a three way. You know you have my support.

lol vuc, I'm more of a baker than a blogger as of late I guess

And Joobees, it doesn't really bother me that much. It would be pretty interesting since both of my opponents seems to have equal number of readership. I doubt that my readership can beat them but yeah threesome is always fun in my book! :P

Thank you for mentioning my blog, have to admit that I actually didnt even know my blog was up this week.

not a problem. It's my pleasure :)

Post a Comment

Do it!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...