Aku no Hana

It has been a while I got this excited for an anime. In fact, I can't remember the last anime that got me all worked out like this. Needless to say, I think Aku no Hana is a very awesome anime. I definitely recommended it to everyone.

A Year Older: Again

It’s that day when I got another level up in life. I’m turning a year older again today. So many things have changed in a course of a year. I read what I wrote on my birthday last year and I almost choked with laughter at how ridiculous everything sounds.

Goodbye 2012 and Hallo 2013

So overall, year 2012 has indeed been kinder to me. I have achieved what I set out to achieve but most importantly, I unexpectedly found love which is easily the highlight of the year for me.

Light Writings: Love II

I need an outlet to express how I feel nowadays. To be honest, things are going too good for me at the moment to the point that I am sort of living in fear for I do not want these extremely good feelings, and the love I have for him to end. If all these are gone tomorrow, there is a big probability that I might lose sanity.

Light Writings: Crush II

Welp, looks like we are having this conversation again after so many years. Well 2 years and 3 months to be exact. The last time I wrote about my crush, I was in a different state of mind where I know it can be nothing more than just that, a crush.

30 October 2010

Diary of a tard - Week 4, October 2010

Sunday, October 24

Zettai Karen Children chapter 238: I'm afraid to get my hopes up although it seems Hyoubu did managed to "defeat" her and put her under his illusion/control. If this is true, then I'll be slightly less annoyed with the Phantom Daughter.

I know I shouldn't pick up a new manga but I can't say no to a potentially good yaoi manga. Acid Town is pretty interesting since it has lot of love triangle going on and you don't know who will end up with who. I'm not saying the premise is original but it sure is entertaining.

Episode 3 of To Aru Majutsu no Index II: They are rescuing Orsola but the whole shit was lame as fuck. Turn out the Amakusa weren't really the bad guy. They did the shit because of Kanzaki. The one with the hidden agenda is the Roman Catholics. Oh boy, they pulled out the same damn card every time. I'm very disappointed with this episode. Anyway, Touma has grown up. He has urges and needs now, blushing at every little gestures he gets. Horny Touma is a pain to watch. I really don't like the fanservice in Index. This show doesn't need it.

Panty and Stocking with Garterbelt episode 4: Stocking got fat from eating evil balls of germs in a shape of a cake. Did you see the ghost? Fuck, it makes me want to puke green. Tits for eyes? FUCK NO. High School Nudical? FUCK YES. But it is still so fucking stupid. I need to stop watching this show. orz

decipher that >>

I almost forgot about this show: The World God Only Knows. So no I'm catching up on episode 2 and 3 of the show. I'm glad I picked this up again. The whole episodes made me chuckle. The imouto card actually turned out not quite as cliche as I thought it would be. NOT. But whatever, it was to be expected. This time around he has to collect a loose soul from a tsundere bitch who pretends she's rich. He will eventually succeeded. Please note that I love all these ad lib sounds that came out of Keima's mouth. It sure does adds a lot to his character, imo. I also feel sorry for him in a sense that his loves are all short-lived since the girl will completely forgot about him once their mission completed.

Monday, October 25

Tantei Opera Milky Holmes: I am so closed of dropping this shit after 35 seconds in. It is definitely something that I don't usually indulge in. Too childish and stupid for my liking. Just look at what they were wearing... *facepalm* But I told myself, since I did promise to check this out, I might as well see this one through and who knows if by the end of the episode I changed my mind about it? Oh fuck... 4 minutes in and I know I can't do it. Consider this one fucking dropped >>

I am writing my watch list for Fall. But before I publish that I need to make sure that I have watch at least another episode of Psychic Detective Yakumo. In episode 2: Akawa pretty much confessed that she has feelings for Yakumo. That pissed me off for no reason. Oh wait, I know why am I pissed off. It's because I don't like her at all. It also bothers me that all the ghostly incident evolved around her. I would probably enjoy this show more if she wasn't around, or if they choose a different set of personality for her. This episode doesn't focus much on the ghost tbh.

I will miss you Yakumo, but not the show

Tuesday, October 26

Ore no Imouto episode 4 just pissed me off more than anything else. Glad to know that I'm not the only one in this blogsphere who have problem with it.

Episode 4 of Otome Youkai Zakuro: I admit that Rinkei and Susukihotaru pairing is cuteness. However I can't just imagined myself having that kind of relationship. It is so out of character for me. Mine is more lika Zakuro and Agemaki kind of relationship. Yes, I'm a real life tsundere. Have a fucking problem with that? In this episoe, Rinkei, Hotaru, Ganryuu and the twins are out on the mission about a suspicious looking katana. It is revealed that Susukihotaru power is that she can emphatize with objects and other people. So when she held the katana, she was possessed by it's killing power. Of course Riken stopped her and thus at the same time established that these two are officially in a relationship. The truth is, there is someone behind the incident. They set this up to trap Zakuro. Fortunately the fox lady made her and Agemaki sat this one out. A/N: Agemaki looks so delectable.

I know I'm going to rage even before I watched episode 4 of Yosuga no Sora thanks to the spoilers I have read on twitter. So lets just get this one done and over with. Ojou-sama felt guilty when Akira fainted because she has been having too much sex(y) time with Haru? Oh fucking please... Then she got on denial mode about their relationship. And BOOM! fucking sister incest right in my face. Fuck, I want to shove that broom up their asses. I gotta hand it to Akira though. She handles the shit so maturely. As for Haru, he just have to make things okay with Ojou-sama so he can get his fucking dick up her vajayjay. Gah, enough with the fucking drama already you rich whore! AND WTF WITH THE UGLY SEX SCENE?! SHOULDN'T THEY FUCKING WARNED US OR SOMETHING? And he pretty much fucking impale her with his dick still in his pantsu. LMFAOROFLOMFGJASHDBUWTF. Haru said that he loves her though. So what the fuck will hapen to Sora then? Shit, where is this show going? Am I going to get my twincest or not? FUCKING RAGE. .

Thursday, October 28

Bleach is back and I couldn't be any happier. Truly, reading the chapters so early in the morning made my day so much better ^_^

Initially I was thinking of dropping Shinryaku! Ika Musume but episode 3 made me changed my mind. I found Gorou to be quite essential for the funneh factor. The ghost skit was a great example of how he was useful. Part of it had something to do with him trying to win the big sister's heart. The funniest bit imo was Ika worrying about the inflated killer whale and it's cousins. They introduced a new character in the last skit, a surfer named Nagisa. The only character that recognized Ika for she is, an invader. Needless to say Ika was happy with this.

Since I started off with a manga today, it's best that I end my day caught up with some of the series as well. Naruto chapter 513: So Deidara isn't completely dead then since he still has that personality and shit. He and Kabuto on his way to the Turtle Island when the old Tsuchikage appeared to try and stop him. Phailed. Kobato flipped the turtle and Naruto believes that it was an earthquake. God bless his naive soul. LOL. Aight, Kobuto just fucking freaked me out in chapter 514 though. Gross. Btw, Kabuto has successfully captured Yamato.

The World Only God Knows episode 4: LOL you just have to love Keima when he's so obsessed over a game. His reactions are priceless. Kudos for Hiro Shimono for making it so lively. I'm not a gamer myself but does this kind of things really happened in real life?

Friday, October 29

They are making movies in Arakawa Under the Bridge x Bridge episode 4. It was supposed to be about P-Ko and the mayor but not if Takai has a hand in it. Then Ric is forced to be the only audience for the haunted house the Mayor set up. All the ghost failed to scare him but at the end, his dad did the trick. It was a meh episode overall, compared to last week.

To be honest, I'm getting tired of Wako/Takato shit in Star Driver so a change of pace in episode 4 is what I want to see. Unfortunately that's not going to happen. Though we get to see Tiger craving for Sugata and her will made everyone disappear because she wanted Wako and Takato to be together thinking that she might have a chance with Sugata. Yeah, as if. Hmm, this made me wonder who is it that Sugata has his heart for. But yeah this is another episode of Wako and Takato bonding. What a snoozefest. I do like the story of Sam though. Credits again for the animation people, btw. They really did a good job with all the details.

29 October 2010

My list for the Fall

It has been a month since most of the Fall anime made their debut. It is time for me to decide which anime will get scrapped and which will stay in my watching list for Fall 2010. I realized that my watching list is hugely influenced by at least one of the characters in said show. You'll see what I mean.


Lets just say that if it wasn't for Kuranosuke, I would have dropped this. Tsukimi was okay but lets be real. Who would want to see ugly chics with an even weirder personality. I don't like how they are judging people by the clothes they are wearing. I mean, it's not like they are normal to make such judgment call on others. But yes, I'm watching this for Kuranosuke. Pretty boy who cross dress is a must watch for me. LOL

To Aru Majutsu no Index II

I realized that I generally can't stand Touma and his righteous shit. The only time I can tolerate him is when he is around Misaka. It is also disturbing that he's hitting puberty, blushing and getting all excited (read: horny) at every female contacts. I guess the only reason I'm still tuning to this show is because of Misaka. I want to see whether her budding romance will blossom or not.

Arakawa Under the Bridge x Bridge
(c) yueko

I got the same sinking feeling as the show progress. Episode 3 was especially good and pretty much the deciding factor of why I didn't drop this yet. I am tempted to treat this one the way I treated the first season where I dropped it midseason and marathon through the rest of the episodes when it's completed. Besides, Hoshi and P-Ko never fail to amuse me.

The World God Only Knows
(c) wakaki tamiki

I admit that this show is not even in my radar of to watch list when I first saw the chart. But just like few other anime this season, this one turns out to be pleasantly entertaining, especially Keima. I just love his reaction to everything. After 4 episodes, the jokes still haven't got old.

Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai
(c) mitsuki

Gah, the title is a mouthful. Lets just settle for OreImo like the rest of the blogsphere. I got attached to this show after three episodes because I can identify with Kirono. However in episode 4, I wonder how much of her bitchiness I can handle. Watching Kyousuke being a doormat and a lapdog kinda not sits well with me either. But this is one of the most talk about show this season and there are Kuroneko and Normal-tan that I have take a liking to.

Otome Youkai Zakuro
(c) kama

This gotta be the surprise of the season for me. This is something that I normally would have not even considered watching because of the shoujo-ish feels to it and yet I found this to be the most enjoyable show so far. Does this mean that my taste in anime has slowly changing? But yes, this is the show that I look forward to every week thanks to Zakuro and Agemaki.

Panty and Stocking with Garterbelt

Err... yes, I am still not sure about this episode but I'm gonna keep watching just because. This show is that kind of show where reasons are not necessary. Who else thinks the geekboy is hot? LOL

Shinryaku! Ika Musume

I almost dropped this, then I decided to watch episode 3. Gorou is just hilarious and Musume's phobia with killer whale just cracked me up. Then there's Nagisa and the show proved that it still has untapped potential. So I'm sticking with this de-geso!

Star Driver: Kagayaki no Takuto
(c) seki

This is one of the show that I don't take seriously at all the first time I've seen it. The plot is getting too Wako/Takuto centric but I am still liking the animation and the prospect of seeing Takuto/Sugata pairing. Besides, I want to hear what happened to Sam. They can cut down the screen time when Takuto and Tauburn unite though.

Togainu no Chi
(c) swank

This initially the show that I look most forward to thanks for the manga and doujinshi influences. I was very biased with my first impression but after I watched episode 2, there were too many flaws indeed. Despite that I am still excited to watch this show just because I am a fucking big fan of BL and yaoi.

Yosuga no Sora
(c) hashimoto takashi

I was very excited when I saw the first episode of this show because it clearly promised me twincest. I am not so naive to not knowing that this will turn out as harem eventually with all the female characters introduced. But after 4 episodes, I was officially pissed off. The ugly sex scene only fuels the fire. I'm not dropping this because I know at the end of the tunnel, I'll get what I have desired. So until then, you'll just have to hear me rant at the end of every episode ^_^"

Whoa... look at the list. Compared to last season, this one is HUGE! I am still haven't finish the three shows from last summer. I am proud to say that I have successfully caught up with all the episodes for the above anime though. I have found my anime routine and it is to watch at least an episode before I go to work. It has been working out so far. Thank goodness.

28 October 2010

Bleach: Chapter 424

who the fuck is that at the back?

So Bleach is back after two weeks of hiatus. I couldn't be any happier. It does kinda feel empty without the chapters to look forward to every week. So welcome back Bleach, despite all your flaws.

It is just appropriate that the chapter started out by reintroducing him again but with a twist to it, that he can no longer see ghost. But wait a fucking minute. He is still 17 years old? *facepalm*

So everything that has been happening for the last 9 years or so are in actuality happened in less than a year for Ichigo? Fuck, that doesn't make sense. Even if it does, it kinda disturbing. No human being should go through that much hardship in a year, especially not a teenager.

Ah it is good to see Ichigo is back in his normal everyday clothes. He just looks so good in it. The images at the back, looks like they are new characters, don't they? Or are that Ishida, Inoue, Chad, Tatsuki, Mizuiro and Keigo?

Noriaki "Tite" Kubo doesn't waste any time with the spoilers. These obviously are the new characters that will be in the next arc. It is hard to take them seriously when they are dressed like that, no? And what the hell is Ichigo doing in a shikakusho? Yeah, like I said, spoilers... although not really since we all know he's going to get back his power one way or the other.

But yeah back to the chapters, it is nice to see Ichigo interacting with his family again. I didn't know that Yuzu can pull the "angry-at-your-brother" look. She's all grown up now. Oh wait, this is still in the same year >>.

Who the fucking hell are all these people? O_o

It is disturbing how Isshin went straight to his old annoying personality again. After what has transpired during the last arc, I expect him to mature a bit. Him being silly again is the last thing that I wanted to see.

Aight I stand corrected. 17 months have actually passed since the day he met Rukia. That kinda make sense, even if a tad. The other guys: Tatsuki (whose hair btw, has grown), Mizuiro and Keigo have accepted that Ichigo is weird. It kinda funny how Ichigo said that only Karin can see the ghost now. What happened to Isshin? Did he lost his fucking shinigami powers to? How about the others like Chad, Inoue, Tatsuki and Keigo? Didn't they got their power thanks to Ichigo? What happened now when Ichigo no longer has that power? Can they still use their power? That would be unfair now, wouldn't it?

Either way, I guess this is a good setup to finally see Karin as part of a shinigami.

This chapter mainly focuses on how Ichigo goes back to his normal everyday life routine and the interaction that he has with his family and friends.

who would have thought that I missed this?

Even with all that it is clear that he missed being a shinigami. You can tell by the way he talks about Karin, reminiscing at the soul reaper badge and the side way glance he gives Ishida, who still doing his job as a quincy.

But all of those, to me personally, are secondary, not as important as this fact here:

Oh the denial. I didn't thought you had it in you, Ichigo ♥

Oh and looks like the guy at the cover, the one that Ichigo helped in the end of this chapter, is a representative shinigami as well.

Heh, this ought to be interesting.

Yep, I am definitely glad Bleach is back =D

For my rants on previous chapters, click here.

27 October 2010

Bleach Trading Figures Series 2

I got my hands on these figures not long after I acquired Kira and the figures from series 6. I am just too lazy and quite frankly too busy to review on them sooner. Minus these figures, I still have 8 boxes of figures that I have been neglected and unopened including figma Tainaka Ritsu which arrived earlier this month together with Lucky.Star puchi dressing up as characters from Street Fighters.

Series 2 consists of 4 characters from Bleach: Kurosaki Ichigo, Kuchiki Byakuya, Inoue Orihime and Urahara Kisuke. Three of these characters are my absolute favorite. I believe you know which one I'm talking about.

Lets talk about Ichigo's bankai figure first. Despite that he sometimes gets overshadowed by my other favorite characters like Grimmjow and Ulquiorra, I still have a soft spot for him. He and Rukia are the essence of Bleach. I cannot enjoy Bleach without these two characters around, preferably together ^_^

If you look closely, he has a plaster on his right cheek.

Doesn't he looks dashing in his ragged shikakusho and bandaged abs? I want to see if any of the manufacturer will adopt his hollowfication form, badass with slightly longer hair form and last but not least, his Mugetsu form. That will be just so fucking sick man. Him with longer black hair? Fap worthy.

As for this figure in particular, it comes with two different heads: his normal face and his Vaizard mask face. Since I took these pictures so many moons ago, I completely forgot to change his head to the Vaizard mode and is now too lazy to take another picture of him with the Vaizard mask. I'm sorry.

I love looking at the back of this figure. I got the impression that he's strong and pretty much a bad ass but still there is warmth emanating from him that kinda sooth you and convinced you that he will protect you. It must have to do with the black ragged shikakusho, his broad shoulders and his pose. We have seen him taking this exactly same pose numerous times in manga and anime, no?

Let's move on to the other figure. I have repeated a few times of the fact that I'm RPing Byakuya in a group in facebook and have been doing so since 2005. Before I RP him, I am indifferent about him. I'm not exactly please with how he is willing to sacrifice Rukia for the sake of upholding the stupid rules of Soul Society but he doesn't annoy me either. It is only after I started with the RP that I appreciate his aloofness, cold and stuck up attitude because it just makes RPing him so much fun.

Byakuya and his scarf are inseperable. Even when he lose his captain's haori, he still has the scarf around his neck. Wonder if he takes it off during the summer... Does Soul Society has different season?

Contrary to Ichigo, I like seeing Byakuya from up front. He has that commanding attitude even when sculptured into a 7 inches figure. Besides, I love his pose. It's like he's ready to go bankai on me, just waiting for me to screw up. LOL

Enough about Byakuya, now to Urahara Kisuke, quite possibly the most genius shinigami ever live. SPOILER ALERT: After all he did defeat Aizen, supposedly the most genius shinigami around.

Somehow I always forgot that Urahara has been around ever since the earlier chapters of Bleach. He's not exactly forgettable but I just got confused with the time line sometimes.

This figure is of him as the 12th Division Captain. We only found out about this piece of information during the Turn Back the Pendulum Arc. This is when he truly changed my mind about his character. For the first time, I see how bad ass he really is despite his nonchalant attitude. So I learn to take him seriously.

You have to admit that he looks so much better in a captain's haori instead of the shopkeeper outfit he wears. You can argue that you missed his signature straw hat and clog and I'll accept it because he does owns that look, however you will not incline to take him seriously in that outfit.

I love how loosely he wears his captain haori too. It fits his personality perfectly. In fact, all the captains have their own style of wearing the captains haori, no? It kinda represents their personality, except for the old fuck and Ukitake, and maybe Toushiro.

If I have a choice, I would have trade in Whorehime with either Hisagi, Toushiro or Matsumoto. She's a waste of space. The figure of her in the series is from the Soul Society arc. I will not bother to explain more about it except maybe that her face looks mighty retarded. Reminded me of the baby turtle in Finding Nemo except that she is not cute at all. No, really. Enlarge the picture for proof.

Aight that's all for Series 2. Thinking back, Bleach is the reason why I got so into figures collecting, just like it is also the reason how I become such an animetard and a manga reader. My first ever figures are of Rukia and Ichigo. I have come a long way since then. Now I have almost a complete collection of the series, as well as three different figures from three different manufaturers: Kurosaki Ichigo from Megahouse, Limited Edition White Hollow Ichigo from Toynami and the latest, Hiyori Sarugaki from Alpha Omega.

This is some of the moment that I feel so proud of myself ^_^

For my other figures, click here.

26 October 2010

Ore no Imouto go Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai: Episode 4

Okay, I get it. Kirino is an otaku but why do I feel like she is forcing her hobby on her brother now? What bothers me more though is how easy Kyousuke agreed to her every orders. Then again, he has always listened to her every whim even before he found out about her hobby right? No wonder she is such a brat.

If my sister/brother talk to me like that, I'm so spanking her/his buttock and make her/him clean up my room for eternity.

Fuck it Kyousuke, slap her!

So Kirino invited her friends over and warned Kyousuke not to leave his room. I got a sick feeling that she's actually jealous if just in case any of her friends might find Kyousuke as attractive. She forgot though that Japanese wall is paper thin so Kyousuke can pretty much listened to their conversation. Urgh, I can't believe how fake and a hypocrite Kirino is with her normal friends. Gross.

Kyousuke received a box from Saori. I immediately know what was inside it but Kyousuke is stupid so he lets Kirino jumped him and took the box. I mean, the box clearly has HIS NAME on it! Gah! So he has to retrieve it from Kirino before she opened it in front of her friends. Yep, Kyousuke plays the hero again.

Fuck I'm getting sick of this. I think he should just let Kirino learned her lesson.

But at least he got his benefits XD

So yeah, needless to say I was feeling quite gross with the turn of event. If a family member accidentally grab my boobs like that, I would have reported him to the authority. On the other hand, since Kirino is so damn obsessed with siscon, she might actually enjoyed it.

And I think it only happened in anime because in real world, once someone accidentally fall on a person and his hand is magically fall on top of that person's boobs, he would have let it go in an instant instead of contemplating about it. Unless that someone is a pervert.

Because of that, he was sent out of the house until her friends went home. I mean, it wasn't even his fault. He was trying to save her the embarrassment for fuck sake.

Thank goodness one of her friends aren't like her. I see love triangle brewing and for that I'm gonna like Ayase.

The second half of the episode is about the Comiket. Kirino just can't fucking shut up. She keeps on complaining, one after the other, not an ounce of gratitude to Saori or Kyousuke. She acts like she's the boss of them even when Kuroneko won the eroge CD for her. It wasn't cute. It was fucking annoying.

At the end of the Comiket, Kirino met her bestfriend Ayase. I'm sure Kirino will make a big deal out of it in the next chapter, like she always does >>

24 October 2010

First Impression: Kuragehime

I can tell from the synopsis and promotional poster that Kuragehime will be different. I like different. They usually promised new experiences. Let see how this show will turn out for me.

This show focuses on Tsukimi, a rather average looking girl who is fascinated by jellyfish. She dreams to be a princess but just from outlook appearance you know she doesn't have it, what's with her bushy eyebrows, freckled face, big megane, ugly sweater and hideous ponytail. This dream was actually stem from earlier on during her childhood when her mom told her about jellyfish's tentacles that looks like a lace from a princess gown. Whatever right?

I must not be paying attention much about the places in Japan. I know that Kyoto is the historical site while Akihabara is the haven for otaku but other than that, I absolutely have no idea what they represents. I learned from this episode that Shibuya is actually kinda like where upper class society is. Or at least that they have better sense in fashion than Tsukimi.

If you think Tsukimi is not attractive, wait till you see her housemates. They are downright fugly. They called themselves Nunz. So befitting of the virgin state of living. Oh but among them, there is a mangaka who does BL manga. If I am not interested before, I sure am now ^^

And what makes me even more interested is the fact that Tsukimi met a cross dresser. He looks way hotter than any of the females in this show and happened to crash in Tsukimi's room. Of course Tsukimi doesn't know that he is actually a guy so just think what will happen when a nun suddenly woke up with a guy besides her bed. Oh boy and he looks so delicious!

Btw, what is a hipster?

I really love both the OP and the ED just from the fact that they are from Chatmonchy and Sambomaster respectively. These two names are familiar to me thanks to Bleach and Gintama and I love all their songs. This is no exception. However, I dunno any of the seiyuu, or rather I have never give a damn about them before but Mitsuki Saiga definitely caught my intention now.

I think the character designs fit perfectly with the character's personality but it is kind of degrading and slightly discriminating for a real life tard. I mean, its like they are saying that otakus are usually fugly. That is so far from the truth. I know some of the most good looking tards in my life.

I have no complain for the overall art and animation. Brains Base has delivered the goods. I think they have reached my expectation for the show. For entertainment value, it is pretty high in my book. I mean, now I wish the rest of the episodes are out so I can watch them all today. In other words, I thoroughly enjoyed this episode.

story 8/10
art & animation 8/10
character 8/10
sound 9/10
enjoyment 9/10
overall 8.5/10

23 October 2010

Diary of a tard - Week 3, October 2010

Saturday, October 16

Shinryaku! Ika Musume episode 2: Meet the life saver Gorou who is voiced by Yuuichi Nakamura. He quickly becomes eneme. In 2nd segment, they celebrated Ika's birthday for the firs time and on the last segment, Ika was being invaded by Sanae. Overall this is a fucking boring episode >>

Monday, October 18

Ore no Imouto episode 3 can really gets on your nerves if you let it >>

Wednesday, October 19

Episode 3 of Yosuga no Sora focuses on Ojou-sama and the perverted horny Haru. I don't watch this show for this shit. I'm watching this show for the twincest. I want my twincest!! I'm dropping this shit. God it made me rage >=(

Bleach latest episode is good since a lot is going on. Funny stuff too ^^

One of the show that I look forward to this season surprisingly is Otome Youkai Zakuro. In episode 3, I get to learn more about Zakuro and how she was born. Her mother was spirited away twice and she never saw her mother after the second time. Their job this week was about the said topic. I love how the interaction between Zakuro and Agemaki turned out inside that tiny bedroom. I just wish Agemaki would have used the opportunity to do something naughty with her LOL. Anyway looks like the plot is getting deeper. There are people who wants to harm Zakuro.

*frustrated that nothing happened >>*

Friday, October 22

There are a lot of information that I need to digest in episode 2 of To Aru Majutsu no Index II. Steyr is back. He seeks help from Index and Touma. Apparently Liber AL vel Legis has been stolen and Orsola Acquinas, the only person who can decipher it is no where to be found. But of course, by pure chance, Touma met her and led her directly to the others. The Roman Catholics suspected the Amakusa behind this treachery who managed to kidnapped Orsola again. Anyone else think that the Pope of Amakusa looks like Spike from Cowboy Bebop? Btw, there are some unnecessary fanservice. I felt insulted. I expect better from this show.

Panty and Stockings with Garterbelt episode 3: This show is definitely NOT for kids. The offensive level is outrageous which perhaps the only reason why I continue watching it. I mean, the whole episode pretty much discussing about men's dicks. But that can only go so far even for me, if they don't back it up with substance. I still think they were trying too damn hard. It came out like it was forced. Needless to say, I suffered, especially through the Saving Private Ryan parody.

I must admit that I was very biased when I wrote the first impression of Togainu no Chi. They wasted first half of the 2nd episode with shit about Keisuke going to the castle. Things only get better when Gunji, Kiriwar and Tama appeared. Anyway, some of the things I noticed this time around:
  • They fucked up the color of the blood. It seems unrealistic for it to be that shade of red.
  • WTF is wrong with Rin's eyes? They are fucking HUGE! And I don't remember him/her to be that psychotic. If anything, she/he might seems the most sane character in the manga.
  • What happened to character design and overall quality of the anime? O_o
  • I understand how most people find this show retarded. The sexual tension between Akira and Keisuke is unbelievable! LOL just wait till Ginzu and Shiki get in the mix :P

Arakawa Under the Bridge x Bridge episode 3: For the first time ever, Kou pissed Nino off when she found him listening to her private cassettes. Angry Nino is hot. Then the girls are having pyjama party to cheer her up. P-Ko is suddenly the expert about love. I still find it disturbing when she begins to imagine romantic stuff that she and Mayor might have. So the rest of the episode is pretty much about Ko trying to win back Nino's heart. The end was unexpectedly romantic that it hurts because I'm going through some really tough shit atm. I'm not exactly lucky like Nino when it comes to love. For a detailed review on this episode, check out 5camp's post which he spent 3 bloody hours on. It was worth it.


Saturday, October 23

Good start with the kissing between the glass in episode 2 of Star Driver. I found that extremely erotic and hot. LOL I want to do that with random strangers as well. Tokato joined the drama club which is more than it seems since they know about the Cybody and shit. Meanwhile, the bad guys with weird taste in clothing are known as Glittering Crux Brigade. Gay? Very. But I love the guys because they are so freaking bold, especially the girls. Kissing at random? Rapeage? I approved. In episode 3, they ended up working part time for the mistress of Whore. At one point, Takuto has a kendou fight with Takashi and props to the animation. I like it a lot. I think once you get used to the pace, Star Driver is very enjoyable. All the scheming and what not just made it more interesting. I'm even happt with how the mecha fight turned out. It all depends on the man behind the wheel I guess and Takashi is kinda hot. For the first time, Tauburn faced a worthy enemy but of course in the end he will prevail. One of the good part in Star Driver is the fact that the mecha fights are accompanied by a beautiful song sang by the Fish Girl.

nice ^^

Most addictive music video EVER

No, this has nothing to do with the most addictive song because if it is then Na Na Na will be it, although this song itself is kinda addictive to be honest. Here, I am solely talking about music video that I found out about 2 months ago and has since then been repeating the video at least once a day. I even recorded it at home and purposely shared a link on facebook and favorite this on YouTube for easy access.

I'm talking about Super Junior's Bonamana music video. You have to see it to understand why did I get so addicted to this video.

The dance sequences entertained me to no end. They are so freaking synchronized. I can honestly say that this is one of the best dance videos I have ever seen in my life so far. Otherwise I won't be wasting my time writing a post about it.

Hats off and my highest compliment for the choreographer.

Here is another video of them (Sorry Sorry) with cool dance sequences as well. The choreographer for this one is Nick Bass, the same choreographer for Justin Timberlake. I guess that explains a lot.

Oh man, these boys are so dreamy *squirts*

22 October 2010

Supernatural Anime: The Trailer

I just have to share this:

I was slightly worried after what Madhouse has done with Iron Man, but looking at that trailer, I wet my pantsu, for very good reason too.

They did a very good job with Sam and Dean rendering too. The likeliness is there but they didn't butchered them with overly bishie characteristic which can ruin the whole setup (much like they did with Tony Stark - turning him into a pimp looking character).

This one is set to be very gory and bloody, the goodness of Monster, Gantz and Hellsing combined. FUCK YES!

21 October 2010

Satria series get animated by Gonzo

source: ANN

Yeah... I don't really know how to react to the news. Gonzo is not exactly my favorite anime studio and if they are going to turn Hang Tuah story into an anime series, I think I am going to be more critical of them than before. It wasn't so much about worrying that the Malay legendary hero(es) might get butchered, it's more of whether or not I will be able to enjoy it after knowing how the legend goes from start to finish. Although knowing Malaysia, a slight fucked up onthe story might caused an uproar >>

I also found this piece of news as rather ironic. After all there are rumors going around about banning anime (Kelantan already did) and yet they are collaborating with an anime studio to produce a show. I hope they know how incredibly stupid they look now.

Anyway, the show which set to be released in Fall 2012 will be called Satria - The Warriors of the 7 Elements. Why do I get the Nickoledeon Avatar vibe when I read that title? Oh it must be the elements thingy.

Sounds bogus.

The show will be directed by quite a director, Hiroyuki Kitakubo, the same director that directed the famous Blood: The Last Vampire. I enjoyed that particular movie so this kinda sooth my worries a bit. Only by a fraction though because when I saw his sketch of the character, I had to facepalm. Why the fuck does he looks like an elves? Oh shit? The elements thingy again? O_o

Damn, now I miss my Zuko T_T

Anyway, they will also changed the name of the legendary hero from Hang Tuah to Han Towa. The first time I read it, I pissed in my pantsu from laughing too hard. The fucking irony. Han Towa's most famous saying is "Takkan hilang melayu di dunia" (translation: Malay will forever be around) and yet he has been changed and sculpted into a Japanese character with a comedic name to boot. I wonder what will the other Hang be? Han Kastouri, Han Jee Fat, Han Lok Kiou and Han Lee Ki? LMFAO

Despite all that, I am excited to see how this project will turn out. It does feel kinda cool to see Jebat (he's my fav btw) being animated through Japanese animation. This might be the first time we will be able to see keris in anime XD

Anime: Winter 2010/11

Just three weeks into Fall season, Scamp already came up with the Winter chart. In fact, the first version of his chart was out even before the Fall season started.

Now, let see what anime are we going to have for the cold winter days, although it is always sunny where I am, with a little bit of monsoon in between.

  • The story of Fractale sounds so corny but since it is produced by the A1-Pictures Inc, I'm gonna check it out nonetheless.
  • I haven't completed the first season of Kimi no Todoke but the announcement that they are having a second season might be the motivation that I need to pick up this show again. I know I kinda enjoy the first episode. Now, why did I dropped this? =\
  • I am unsure of Gosick. It has potential what's with murder and mystery theme. This will depends on the male protagonist.
  • I'm saying YES to Beelzebub! Must see and follow for Winter 2010/11.
  • Wondering Son is another show that has such a weaksauce story line. I bet this is a shoujo so I'm pretty sure I'm not gonna like it much.
  • I wonder when will Japan get tired with the theme of a girl popping out of nowhere in front of one particular male boy (who usually is a weak tard), if they ever will. I don't think I will bother with Merry Dream Eater.
  • I am so gonna watch Mitsudomoe season 2. It was one of the few shows of Summer 2010 that I thoroughly enjoyed and has little to complain about.
  • I have seen Madhouse's Iron Man and I wasn't impressed. I don't think I'm gonna be impressed with Wolverine either. American comic character should stay and made in America.
  • What's with all these magical and powerful theme? I have the feeling that Is this a Zombie? will not impressed me either.
  • Fuck, another shoujo theme anime. Dragon Crisis doesn't sound original at all. Skip? YES.
  • Infinite Stratos is a sibling to Strike Witches but with pantsu and mecha. Not interested with the story line at all. Sounds gay.
  • Oh god harem. Starry Sky has similar story to Seitokai Yakuindomo but with reversed gender swap. This one has so much potential to phailed. But looking at the artwork from the chart, it looks pretty. I will check this out then.
  • Haiyoru! Nyarlko: Remember My Love (Craft-Sensei)... I don't even know where to begin *facepalm*
  • I can tell that Rio - Rainbow Gate!- will turn out to be ecchi. The obvious cleavage is a dead give away. I'm not interested with the Panchiko Goddess.
  • I might check out Cardfight!! Vanguard if only to satisfy my curiosity on the collaboration.

Jeebus, looking at the line up, I can already tell than it's going to be a boring season. Only two anime that I look forward to? What the fuck happened? Have they hit the wall and can't came up with anything worthy anymore?

Oh wait, they make it up with the OVAs.

  • Goulart Knights looks to be quite decent if based on the artwork. I'm a sucker for pretty art and smooth animation.
  • Unlike with Wolverine, I am actually looking forward to see Madhouse's Supernatural. So much potential. I hope they don't butchered the protagonist and made them look like a pimp like they did with Tony Stark >>
  • ZOMG Kara no Kyoukai Shusho? If anything, this OVA might just be the savior for the mediocre line-up. Fuck, now I'm excited!
  • I am interested in checking out Koisento as well. Looks like a silly love story. LOL I'm a sucker for romance but why can't I stand shoujo? O_o

I have learned that my expectation usually turned out not quite as I expected it. For example, most of the priority anime I set up for Fall season disappoint me. I ended up enjoying something that I considered shit. I guess at the end, it all comes down to entertainment value.

But compared to what we have last Winter, it is below the par.

20 October 2010

Bleach: Episode 293

And so the diabolical quality continued >>

I expect Toushiro to hold it together but he was easily taunted by Aizen's word. I can't blame him though. Despite the rank he is still relatively young in term of shinigami's life span. As always, I found the confidence unfounded. They are against Aizen after all. Despite them coming to him at once, they still couldn't harm him.

It is annoyingly illogical but since Kubo has set the shit up like this since 8 years ago, it would actually be more illogical if any of these guys can scratch him. Any of them except Ichigo that is because he's the protagonist and this is a shounen after all.

But Gin (squeals) explained it perfectly. Aizen is not only a genius who happens to have a fearsome zanpaktou, he is also fucking strong otherwise why would the espada accept a shinigami to rule them?

I did enjoy the fighting scene (can you even call it a fighting? It was so one sided) and to see the most powerful captains and vaizards dropping like flies. It's damn funneh, depends on how you look at it.

It was also more than fun to finally seen true fear in Ichigo's eyes as he saw them falling one by one. He must be so scared that he can piss in his pants right now. More interestingly, he's not the only one. Did you see Soi Fon's face? LOL a death god who is afraid of death. How ironic.

I bet the non-manga reader is pissing in their pants for different reason though. To see Aizen getting stabbed and tricked by those captains must have made their day somehow. It made my day of how knowing how incredibly disappointed they will be when they found out what actually had happened.

I was lolling off my chair to be exact. The fact that it was Hinamori again who has been used as a decoy kinda the joke of the day. Poor Momo, she truly is useless. Poor Toushiro for killing the only person he wanted to protect. He must be traumatized by the event after this. Poor Ichigo having to witness the butchery but shouldn't he said something before it was too late? LMFAO Ichigo, you amuses me sometimes.

How can the fucking Gotei 13 captains/vaizards fucking believe Aizen when he said he will not used his zanpaktou? How fucking naive can they be? Jeebus... the captains really are stupid. I bet if Byakuya is around, things would have turned out differently.

I have to forgive the production team as the quality towards the end kinda improved. It sure makes me want to shove something up that fucking smirking Aizen.

But you gotta hand it to him. His plan is flawless.

For my rants on previous episodes, click here.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...